Administration and Leadership, News

The 2016 AAA Stars of Life Recipients

Today, the American Ambulance Association announced the 2016 Stars of Life recipients.

In all, 103 EMS professionals were honored for their dedication, leadership and innovation in the field of EMS. Complete profiles of the Stars, along with photos, are available on EMSInsider.com. If you are not a member of EMS Insider, you can subscribe here for $79 annually.

And the winners are: 

  • Mark Adams: Community Care Ambulance; Ashtabula, Ohio
  • Marc Archer & Robert Gutierrez: AMR; Redlands, Calif.
  • Luis Barrera: MEDIC (Mecklenburg EMS Agency); Charlotte, N.C.
  • Scott Bernhardt: Huron Valley Ambulance; Plymouth, Mich.
  • Lawrence Billotto: MEDIC (Mecklenburg EMS Agency); Charlotte, N.C.
  • Jay Bonin: LifeLine Ambulance Service; Woburn, Mass.
  • Lesyan Borges & Liosdan Diaz: AMR; Miami, Fla.
  • Linda Brown: LifeCare Medical Transports; Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Nicholas Brown: LifeNet, Inc.; Hot Springs, Ark.
  • Richard A. Buckles, Jr.: AmericaTn Ambulance of Visalia; Visalia, Calif.
  • Amanda Campos: Allegiance Mobile Health; Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Andrew Chalk: Friendswood Volunteer Fire Department, Inc.; Friendswood, Texas
  • Chase Coates: EMSA; Tulsa, Okla.
  • Benjamin Cohen: Northwell Health CEMS; Syosset, N.Y.
  • Stephen Colwell: Bell Ambulance, Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.
  • Brian J. Connor: LifeLine Ambulance Service; Woburn, Mass.
  • Loretta “Leto” Contreras: Rural Metro; San Diego, Calif.
  • Brian Copeland: REACT EMS; Shawnee, Okla.
  • Pamela Crichton: Cataldo Ambulance Service; Somerville, Mass.
  • Christina Curtiss: MedicWest AMR; Las Vegas, Nev.
  • Ryan Davis: Life EMS Ambulance; Kalamazoo, Mich.
  • Walter Ducharme: Regional Ambulance Service, Inc.; Rutland, Vt.
  • Nicholas Eberhardt: Sunstar/Paramedics Plus; Largo Fla.
  • Jason Eblen: F-M Ambulance Service; Fargo, N.D.
  • Deonne Eske: Ashippun Fire Department; Ashippun, Wis.
  • David Franklin: Cataldo Ambulance; Somerville, Mass.
  • Benedict Gatto: Northwell Health CEMS; Staten Island, N.Y.
  • Timothy Gibbons: Rural Metro; Everett, Wash.
  • Robert Good: AMR; Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Jason Goodwin: LifeNet, Inc.; Texarkana, Texas
  • Rakesh Gowrie: Global Medical Response; Trinidad and Tobago
  • Christopher Grant: LifeLine Ambulance Service; Woburn, Mass.
  • Michael Griffith: East Texas Medical Center EMS; Tyler, Texas
  • Kristy Halter: St. Francois County Ambulance District; Farmington, Miss.
  • Ramona Hanks: Acadian Ambulance Service; Groves, Texas
  • Bryan Harrell: MedStar Mobile Healthcare; Fort Worth, Texas
  • Kayla Hedlund: Lakes Region EMS; North Branch, Minn.
  • Cliff Henderson: Medic Ambulance; Solano County, Calif.
  • Brandon Hermance: Mohawk Ambulance Service; Schenectady, N.Y.
  • Lance V. Hester: Rural Metro; Rochester, N.Y.
  • Anastasia Huddleston: Rural Metro; Knoxville, Tenn.
  • Rick Hyatt: MedStar Mobile Healthcare; Fort Worth, Texas
  • Daniel Jackson: Hunter’s Ambulance Service, Inc.; Meriden, Conn.
  • Gregg James: Superior Air-Ground Ambulance Service, Inc.; Elmhurst, Ill.
  • Joseph Johnson: Armstrong Ambulance Service; Arlington, Mass.
  • Ian Joseph: Northwell Health CEMS; New York, N.Y.
  • Ray Kirby: MEDIC (Mecklenburg EMS Agency); Charlotte, N.C.
  • Leanna Knight: Metro West Ambulance; Hillsboro, Ore.
  • Kerry Krikava: McKenzie County Ambulance Service; Watford City, N.D.
  • Erin Lally: Acadian Ambulance Service; Bridge City, Texas
  • William Lang: AMR; Portland, Ore.
  • Tim Lewis: Medix Ambulance; Warrenton, Ore.
  • Kenneth Lujan: AMR; Las Cruces, N.M.
  • Darrell Mahrle: LifeCare Ambulance Service; Battle Creek, Mich.
  • Floyd Mead: Nature Coast EMS; Lecanto, Fla.
  • Brian Meader: Medic Ambulance Service; Solano County, Calif.
  • Christopher Moore: LifeNet, Inc.; Stillwater, Okla.
  • Bob Moye: Rural Metro Fire; Knoxville, Tenn.
  • Tom Nahrwold: Three Rivers Ambulance Authority; Fort Wayne, Ind.
  • Sandy Passera: LifeCare Medical Transports; Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Robert Perry: LifeLine Ambulance Service; Woburn, Mass.
  • Hank Pfister: LifeCare Medical Transports; Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Larry Pickens: Creek County Emergency Ambulance Service District; Sapulpa, Okla.
  • Robert Piernock: Southern Berkshire Volunteer Ambulance Squad, Inc.; Great Barrington, Mass.
  • Kim Poindexter: Pafford EMS of Oklahoma; Sallisaw, Okla.
  • Darlene Riley: Action Ambulance Service; Wilmington, Mass.
  • Alex Rose: Action Ambulance Service; Wilmington, Mass.
  • Allison Salamoni: Acadian Ambulance Service; Plaquemine, La.
  • Tiffany Samuels: Richmond Ambulance Authority; Richmond, Va.
  • William Schappert: AMR; Hartford, Conn.
  • Enrico “Rick” Scimemi: Armstrong Ambulance Service; Arlington, Mass.
  • Matthew Seely: Cataldo Ambulance Service; Somerville, Mass.
  • Jerome “Jerry” Senturia: Caledonia Essex Area Ambulance Service, Inc.; Johnsbury, Vt.
  • Eric Smith: Rural Metro;Buffalo, N.Y.
  • Robert Smith: Metro West Ambulance; Hillsboro, Ore.
  • Greg Sorensen: Metro West Ambulance; Hillsboro, Ore.
  • Kari Lynn Spanarella: Rural Metro Fire; Tucson, Az.
  • David Spangler: Mohawk Ambulance Service; Guilderland, N.Y.
  • Dawn Spriggs: Community Care Ambulance; Ashtabula, Ohio
  • Julia Spring: AMR Air Ambulance; Englewood, Colo.
  • Wayne Stokes, Jr.: MedStar Mobile Healthcare; Fort Worth, Texas
  • Roger Swor: Gold Cross; Duluth, Minn.
  • Dustin Tate: Saint Francois County Ambulance District; Farmington, Miss.
  • Michael Tharp: Pafford Medical Service of Arkansas; Hope, Ark.
  • Adam Then: Life EMS; Enid, Okla.
  • Jeremy Tinter: Sunstar/Paramedics Plus; Largo, Fla.
  • Dale Torgerson: Kindred Ambulance Service; Kindred, N.D.
  • Dominic “Junie” Verquer: Trinidad Ambulance District; Trinidad, Colo.
  • Marcus Wagner: AMR; Akron, Ohio
  • Tommy Walker: Pacific West Ambulance; Hillsboro, Ore.
  • Jonathan Watkins: Pafford EMS of Mississippi; Clarksdale, Miss.
  • Don Weeks: Bay Cities Ambulance; Coos Bay, Ore.
  • Jerry Whitlock: LifeCare Medical Transports; Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Heidi Whitman: AMR; San Diego, Calif.
  • David Whitson: Muskogee County EMS; Muskogee, Okla.
  • Michael Williams: EMSA; Oklahoma City, Okla.
  • Ryan Wilson: AMR; Jackson, Miss.
  • Jake Winn: Life EMS; Enid, Okla.
  • Chris Wynn: Community Ambulance; Climax, Ga.
  • Sarah Young: Acadian Ambulance Service; Baton Rouge, La.
  • Jesus Zenon: Hunter’s Ambulance Service, Inc.; Meriden, Conn.